Yes. The IEP for each child with a disability (including children who are educated in separate classrooms or schools) must address how the child will be involved and progress in the general curriculum. However, the Part B regulations recognize that some children have other educational needs resulting from their disability that also must be met, even though those needs are not directly linked to participation in the general curriculum. Accordingly, § 300.347(a)(1)(2) requires that each child’s IEP include: A statement of measurable annual goals, including benchmarks or short-term objectives related to—(i) Meeting the child’s needs that result from the child’s disability to enable the child to be involved in and progress in the general curriculum; and (ii) meeting each of the child’s other educational needs that result from the child’s disability. [Italics added.] Thus, the IEP team for each child with a disability must make an individualized determination regarding (1) how the child will be involved and progress in the general curriculum and what needs that result from the child’s disability must be met to facilitate that participation; (2) whether the child has any other educational needs resulting from his or her disability that also must be met; and (3) what special education and other services and supports must be described in the child’s IEP to address both sets of needs (consistent with § 300.347(a)). For example, if the IEP team determines that in order for a child who is deaf to participate in the general curriculum he or she needs sign language and materials which reflect his or her language development, those needs (relating to the child’s participation in 90 the general curriculum) must be addressed in the child’s IEP. In addition, if the team determines that the child also needs to expand his or her vocabulary in sign language that service must also be addressed in the applicable components of the child’s IEP. The IEP team may also wish to consider whether there is a need for members of the child’s family to receive training in sign language in order for the child to receive FAPE. 3. What must public agencies do to meet the requirements at §§ 300.344(a)(2) and 300.346(d) regarding the participation of a ‘‘regular education teacher’’ in the development, review, and revision of IEPs, for children aged 3 through 5 who are receiving preschool special education