Bridges4Kids Logo

 
Home ] What's New ] Contact Us ] About Us ] Links ] Search ] Glossaries ] Contact Legislators ] Reviews ] Downloads ] Disabilities ] IDEA ] Special Education ] Medicaid/SSI ] Childcare/Respite ] Wraparound ] Insurance ] PAC/SEAC ] Ed Reform ] Literacy ] Community Schools ] Children At-Risk ] Section 504 ] School Climate/Bullying ] Parenting/Adoption ] Home Schooling ] Community Living ] Health & Safety ] Summer Camp ] Kids & Teens ] College/Financial Aid ] Non-Public & Other Schools ] Legal Research ] Court Cases ] Juvenile Justice ] Advocacy ] Child Protective Services ] Statistics ] Legislation ] Ask the Attorney ]
 
 Where to find help for a child in Michigan, Anywhere in the U.S., or Canada
 
Bridges4Kids is now on Facebook. Follow us today!
 
Last Updated: 10/31/2017
 

Governor's Appointments (Cumulative)

Governor's Appointments

June 6, 2003

State Board of Education Vice-President Sharon GIRE, of Clinton Township, was appointed Director of the Office of Services to the Aging to serve at the pleasure of the Governor. Confirmation by the Senate is required. Her term on the State Board of Education expires January 1, 2007.

 

Governor's Appointments

MIRS, March 18, 2003

 

Michigan MERIT Award Board
David HOLLISTER, of Lansing, was appointed to a term starting March 14 and expiring at the pleasure of the governor; Thomas WATKINS, of Northville, was appointed to a term starting March 14 and expiring at the pleasure of the governor; Jay RISING, of Williamston, was appointed to a term starting March 14 and expiring at the pleasure of the governor

 

Governor's Appointments

Gongwer News Service, 12-20-02

 

STATE INTERAGENCY COORDINATING COUNCIL FOR HANDICAPPED INFANTS AND TODDLERS:   John Evans of Williamston, replaces Cheryl Sibilsky, to represent the Department of Human Services, for a term expiring September 22, 2003. Keith Lawrence Turner Alexander, of Ann Arbor, succeeds Kristen Taylor, representing parents of handicapped children under the age of 12; David Brock of Lansing, is reappointed to represent the Department of Education; Jessica Dunquist of Ishpeming, succeeds Anne Saffer, representing service providers; Joan Moiles of Holt is reappointed to represent Consumer and Industry Services; Mark Reigle of St. Joseph is reappointed to represent service providers, all for a term expiring September 22, 2005.

 

Governor's Appointments

Gongwer News Service, 12-10-02

 

MICHIGAN REHABILITATION ADVOCACY COUNCIL: Luke Zelley of Grand Blanc succeeds Lauren Thomas representing disability advocacy groups and Thomas Provoast of Saginaw succeeds David Price representing community rehabilitation programs, both for terms expiring September 14, 2005.

 

Governor's Appointments

Gongwer News Service, December 5, 2002

 
TEACHER TENURE COMMISSION: Carol Klenow of Shelby Township succeeds Judith Emmons who resigned as a representative of school board members for a term expiring August 31, 2003 and Charles Andrews of Marysville succeeds Joseph Caimi who resigned as a representative of superintendents for a term expiring August 31, 2004.
 

Governor's Appointments

Gongwer News Service, December 3, 2002
 

DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES COUNCIL: Todd Koopmans of Fremont was named chair of the council, succeeding Karla Kirkland who resigned, for a term expiring at the pleasure of the governor.

 

Governor's Appointments

Gongwer News Service, November 20, 2002
 

DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES COUNCIL: Appointed were Esther Onaga of East Lansing, replacing Karla Kirkland, to represent secondary consumers; Gloria McCollough of Wilson, representing secondary consumers, replacing Jonathon Rinehart; Rebecca Benavides of Allen Park, representing primary consumers, replacing Monica Smith; and Aaron Sherbin of Birmingham, succeeding Sheryl Avery-Meints, representing primary consumers, all for a term expiring September 17, 2003. Also appointed were James Nye of East Lansing, succeeding Robert Cecil as a representative of the Department of Human Services; Jane Reagan of Williamston representing the Department of Education, and replacing Theodore Beck; Pamela Hall of East Lansing, succeeding Cassandra Wells, representing the Office of Services to the Aging; Elmer Cerano of White Lake, replacing Yvonne Fleener, representing Michigan protection and advocacy services; and Andre Robinson, succeeding Dianne Kempen, representing primary consumers, all for a term expiring September 17, 2004.

 

Governor's Appointments

Gongwer News Service, August 7, 2002

STATEWIDE INDEPENDENT LIVING COUNCIL: LaVal Todd Duncan of Detroit, succeeding Timothy Steinbrink, to represent disability advocates for a term expiring October 14, 2005.

Governor's Appointments

Gongwer News Service, July 26, 2002

 

BARRIER FREE DESIGN BOARD: Jack Edington of Dexter, Frederick Hall of Okemos and Robert Wittick of Grand Rapids were reappointed for terms expiring October 31, 2005.

 

STATEWIDE INDEPENDENT LIVING COUNCIL: Chencikia Montgomery of Holt succeeds Karen Duckworth and Kathryn Wakeman-Wyeth of Eagle Harbor succeeds Katlyn Cameron, both representing disability advocates; and Charis Ann Austin of Wyoming, Ronald Bower of North Branch, Holly Miles of Cadillac, William Milzarski of Grand Rapids, Michael Zelley of Grand Blanc and Melissa Strope-Davert of Saginaw were reappointed, all for terms expiring October 14, 2005.

 

Governor's Appointments

MIRS, July 13, 2002

Task Force on Children's Justice

- Wayne C. BEERBOWER, of Farmington Hills, is re-appointed to represent law enforcement for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Susan. M. BOROVICH, of Burtchville, is re-appointed to represent friend of the court for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Lynne BUDAY, of Kalkaska, is re-appointed to represent judicial officers for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Jean CARL, of Grand Blanc, is re-appointed to represent the general public for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Nancy DIEHL, of Detroit, is re-appointed to represent the legal community for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Susan DOBRICH, of Dowagiac, is re-appointed to represent judicial officers for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Donald N. DUQUETTE, of Ann Arbor, is re-appointed to represent the legal community for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Mary Gloria GILLESPIE, of St. Joseph, is re-appointed to represent mental health professionals for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Linda Saoud HALLMARK, of Bloomfield Hills, is re-appointed to represent judicial offices for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Jackolyn HILL, of Traverse City, is appointed to replace Susan Grace DAVIS, of Kentwood, who resigned, to represent the general public for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Elizabeth Pollard HINES, of Ann Arbor, is re-appointed to represent parents for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Doug HOWARD, of DeWitt, is re-appointed to represent child protective services for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Kathleen KOVALCHAK-LACKO, of Ludington, is re-appointed to represent parent advocates for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Judith LABOVITZ, of Haslett, is re-appointed to represent the general public for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- William LANSAT, of Farmington Hills, is re-appointed to represent the legal community for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Joseph MARSHALL, of Saginaw, is re-appointed to represent health professionals for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Cheryl MATTHEWS, of Sylvan Lake, is re-appointed to represent the legal community for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Christine McPHERSON, of Sault Ste. Marie, is re-appointed to represent child protective services for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Theodore MELINAT, of Pinconning, is re-appointed to represent child advocates for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- JoAnn C. MONAGHAM, of Lakeport, is re-appointed to represent educators for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Ernestine MOORE, of Detroit, is re-appointed to represent the legal community for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Eugene MOORE, of Oxford, is re-appointed to represent judicial officers for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- JoAnne NAGY, of Okemos, is re-appointed to represent the general public for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Pamela Gilbert O' SULLIVAN, of Chesterfield, is re-appointed to represent the general public for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- J. William SCHIKORA, of Portage, is re-appointed to represent court appointed special advocates for a term expiring June 30, 2004

- Elizabeth WEAVER, of Glen Arbor, is re-appointed to represent judicial offices and chair the task force for a term expiring June 30, 2004

 

2002-2017 Bridges4Kids