Bridges4Kids Logo
[…] If none of those scenarios occur while the Legislature is in session, the bill becomes law.

The Senate recalled the bill within the 14-day window as a deal neared, but the House did so on the 15th day.

Rep. Jim Howell (R-St. Charles), chair of the House Judiciary Committee, asked Mr. Cox to rule on whether the House's belated action means the bill has become law. And Mr. Howell said he believes it is in fact law.

"If you read the provision in the constitution correctly, you come to the same conclusion," he said.

Article IV, Section 33 of the Michigan Constitution provides that any bill "not returned by the governor within such 14-day period, the legislature continuing in session, it shall become law as if he had signed it."

Mr. Howell made a point of saying his request is not an attack on the governor, but the decision to seek such a high-stakes ruling marks the most serious showdown yet between the first-year Democratic governor and the GOP-controlled Legislature.